Privacy Notice for PC Boat Sales

 

1. Summary Statement

 

General types of personal data we collect:
  • Contact Details
  • Correrspondance 

Our approach to handling personal data:

  • We only process your data in the way you would reasonably expect us to, and we keep the information we hold about you to a minimum.
  • You may assert your "right to be forgotten" and if we will delete your data if there is no lawful basis for us retaining it.
  • Your personal data is never sold, bargained with, or given to advertisers.
  • Proper legal process is followed if we are ever required to share data with law enforcement.

2. Purpose of this notice

This notice describes how we collect and use personal data about you, in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018 (and amendments thereto) (the law) and any other national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in Jersey (‘Data Protection Legislation’).

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

3. About us

PC Boat Sales are registered with the Office of the Information Commissioner (Jersey) under notification №61452.

In the context of this notice and Data Protection Legislation, we are a ‘Data Controller’. We are responsible for deciding how we hold and use your personal data.

We are also required to notify you of the purpose and means of processing your data, as well as your right to affect that processing.

The Managing Director is responsible for assisting with enquiries in relation to data protection and privacy. Should you wish to contact our Managing Director you can do so using the contact details noted in section 13 (Contact Us), below.

4. How we may collect your personal data

We obtain personal data about you when you contact us by email, telephone or post (for example when you have a query about a position of employment). We also collect additional information from staff as part of their employment.

5. The kind of information we hold about you

The information we hold about you may include the following:

·         your personal details (such as your name and/or address);

·         our correspondence and communications with you;

·         information about any complaints and enquiries you make to us;

6. How we use your personal data

We may process your personal data for the purposes necessary for the performance of our contract with you.

We may process your personal data to comply with our legal obligations.

We may process your personal data for the purposes of our own legitimate interests provided that those interests do not override any of your own interests, rights and freedoms which require the protection of personal data. This includes processing for marketing, business development, statistical and management purposes.

We may process your personal data for certain additional purposes with your consent, and in these limited circumstances where your consent is required for the processing of your personal data then you have the right to withdraw your consent to processing for such specific purposes.

Please note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

Situations in which we will use your personal data 

In some circumstances we may anonymise or pseudonymise the personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use it without further notice to you.

If you refuse to provide us with certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you. Alternatively, we may be unable to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations.

We may also process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in accordance with this notice, where we are legally required or permitted to do so.

Data retention 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected.

When assessing what retention period is appropriate for your personal data, we take into consideration:

·         the requirements of our business and the services provided;

·         any statutory or legal obligations;

·         the purposes for which we originally collected the personal data;

·         the lawful grounds on which we based our processing;

·         the types of personal data we have collected;

·         the amount and categories of your personal data; and

·         whether the purpose of the processing could reasonably be fulfilled by other means.

Change of purpose

Where we need to use your personal data for another reason, other than for the purpose for which we collected it, we will only use your personal data where that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

Should it be necessary to use your personal data for a new purpose, we will notify you and communicate the legal basis which allows us to do so before starting any new processing.

7. Data sharing

Why might you share my personal data with third parties?               

We will share your personal data with third parties where we are required by law, where it is necessary to administer the relationship between us or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

Which third-party service providers process my personal data?

“Third parties” include manufacturers, warranty providers, service providers and advisors.

All of our third-party service providers are required to take commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect your personal data. We only permit our third-party service providers to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

8. Transfers of personal data

The data that we collect from you may only be processed in locations which have adequate protection. Whenever PC Boat Sales stores and/or processed personal information outside the EEA, it will do so on the basis of the EU standard contractual clauses or the Privacy Shield Framework.

9. Security controls

We take all reasonable steps to protect information we receive from you from loss, misuse or unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and/or destruction. We have put in place appropriate physical, technical, and administrative measures to safeguard and secure your information, and we make use of privacy-enhancing technologies such as encryption.

We limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have also put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify our local Data Protection Authority of any suspected breach within 72 hours where we are legally required to do so.

10. Rights of access, correction, erasure and restriction

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Should your personal information change, please notify us of any changes of which we need to be made aware by contacting us, using the contact details below.

Your rights in connection with personal data

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

·         Request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive details of personal data we hold about you and to check that we are processing it lawfully.

·         Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you.

·         Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to procession (see below).

·         Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this basis. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

·         Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

·         Request the transfer of your personal data to you or another data controller if the processing is based on consent, carried out by automated means and this is technically feasible.

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please notify us using the details at the end of this notice.

You will not usually have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

11. Right to withdraw consent

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data for a specific purpose (for example, in relation to direct marketing that you have indicated you would like to receive from us), you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please notify us using the details at the end of this notice.

Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your personal information (personal data) for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

12. Changes to this notice

This privacy notice was last updated on 15th August 2018.

We may assign or transfer this policy in the event of a merger, sale, change in control, or reorganization of all our part of our business.

13. Contact us

If you have any questions regarding this notice or if you would like to speak to us about the manner in which we process your personal data, please email our Managing Director:

Email: paul@pcboatsales.com

PC Boat Sales

Sales Office

St Helier Marina

New North Quay

St Helier, JE2 3ND

You also have the right to make a complaint to the following authority in respect of Data Protection:

Email: enquiries@oicjersey.org

Office of the Information Commissioner

Brunel House

Old Street

St Helier

Jersey JE2 3RG

 

Boat Search